Tiger wrestlers participate in Morenci and Pima meets


Tiger wrestlers participate in Morenci and Pima meets

Globe versus Benson at Morenci Multi-meet
on Nov. 28.

Benson (BENS) 48.0 Globe (GLOB) 30.0

126: Brody England (BENS) received a bye 132: Seth Durbin (GLOB) over Dante Smolinski (BENS) (Fall 0:00) 138: Angel Hernandez (GLOB) over NICHOLAS PRICE (BENS) (Fall 0:00) 145: DAVID ENS (BENS) over Refugio Gerado (GLOB) (Fall 0:00) 152: KYLER CURTIS (BENS) over Luke Burgett (GLOB) (Fall 0:00) 160: BRADLEY JOHNSON (BENS) received a bye 170: Caden Bellmore (BENS) received a bye 182: Jonathan Ortega (GLOB) over Zachery McCarter (BENS) (Fall 0:00) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Clayson Goodwin (BENS) received a bye 285: Matthew Haozous (GLOB) received a bye 106: John Martinez (GLOB) over Jeremiah Toyota (BENS) (Fall 0:00) 113: Miguel Astorga (BENS) received a bye 120: Devin  Deskins (BENS) received a bye.

Gila Valley Wrestling Invitational in Pima, on Nov. 30 and Dec. 1. 

Globe High School wrestlers participated in the two-day Gila Valley Wrestling Invitational in Pima, on Nov. 30 and Dec. 1. 

All the Tiger wrestlers performed exceptionally well and will use their losses as a tool to improve as the season progresses. The Globe Tigers team finished fifth overall out of the 12 teams who participated.

The Tigers travel to Pima High School on Dec. 5, for a Multi-meet and the Titan invitational on Dec. 7 and 8 held at Coronado High School in Scottsdale. 

 Pima results:

106-pound class John Martinez (5-2) placed second and scored 24.0 team points.

Round 1 – John Martinez (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Johnny Collins (Willcox) 9-2 (Fall 2:00)

Round 2 – John Martinez (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Cole Hughes (Northland Prep) 1-4 (Fall 0:41)

Round 3 – John Martinez (Globe) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – John Martinez (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Dario Noriega (Bisbee) 3-4 (Fall 1:08)

Round 5 – Jozabad Ayala (Arizona Lutheran) 8-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over John Martinez (Globe) 5-2 (UTB 6-5)

Semifinal – John Martinez (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Manuel Moots (Bisbee) 6-1 (Fall 3:18)

1st Place Match - Jozabad Ayala (Arizona Lutheran) 8-1 won by decision over John Martinez (Globe) 5-2 (Dec 9-4)

 

132-pound class Seth Durbin (6-1) placed second and scored 26.0 team points.

Round 1 – Seth Durbin (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Ashton Haynes (Amphitheater) 2-5 (Fall 0:31)

Round 2 – Seth Durbin (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Alexander Yamamoto (Northland Prep) 1-4 (Fall 0:16)

Round 3 – Seth Durbin (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Gabriel Mungarro (Bisbee) 0-5 (Fall 0:26)

Round 4 – Seth Durbin (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Cole Gutierrez (Arizona Lutheran) 4-3 (Fall 1:04)

Round 5 – Seth Durbin (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Ethan Bigman (Arizona Lutheran) 6-3 (Fall 0:15)

Semifinal – Seth Durbin (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Mason Palmer (Pima) 3-4 (Fall 0:12)

1st Place Match – Treven Clark (Thatcher) 7-0 won by decision over Seth Durbin (Globe) 6-1 (Dec 3-2)

 

138-pound class Angel Hernandez (5-2) placed third and scored 16.0 team points.

Round 1 – Angel Hernandez (Globe) 5-2 won by tech fall over Joe Boswell (Pima) 4-3 (TF-1.5 5:18 (19-3))

Round 2  – Angel Hernandez (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Johnathan McGrew (Northland Prep) 4-3 (Fall 5:04)

Round 3 – Angel Hernandez (Globe) 5-2 won by tech fall over Gabriel McKenney (Arizona Lutheran) 1-4 (TF-1.5 4:02 (18-2))

Round 4 – Angel Hernandez (Globe) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 13-0 won by fall over Angel Hernandez (Globe) 5-2 (Fall 1:13)

Semifinal – Ben Meyer (Arizona Lutheran) 7-2 won by decision over Angel Hernandez (Globe) 5-2 (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match – Angel Hernandez (Globe) 5-2 won by decision over Shawn Hudman (Morenci JV) 4-3 (Dec 9-3)

 

145-pound class Refugio Gerardo (6-1) placed second and scored 25.0 team points.

Round 1 – Refugio Gerardo (Globe) 6-1 won by major decision over Gaige Cluff (Pima) 5-2 (MD 13-2)

Round 2 – Refugio Gerardo (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Vance Arthur (Morenci JV) 3-4 (Fall 1:14)

Round 3 – Refugio Gerardo (Globe) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Refugio Gerardo (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Jasmine Jacquay (Tombstone) 5-2 (Fall 1:26)

Round 5 – Refugio Gerardo (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over Cole Mulleneaux (Thatcher) 3-5 (Fall 0:32)

Semifinal – Refugio Gerardo (Globe) 6-1 won by fall over James Green (Thatcher) 5-5 (Fall 1:26)

1st Place Match – Andrew Kee (Willcox) 13-0 won by decision over Refugio Gerardo (Globe) 6-1 (Dec 8-1)

 

152-pound class Luke Burgett (5-2) placed third and scored 19.0 team points.

Round 1 – Luke Burgett (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Eva Schroeder (Arizona Lutheran) 1-4 (Fall 3:24)

Round 2 – Luke Burgett (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Nesa Martinez (Morenci JV) 3-4 (Fall 0:24)

Round 3 – Luke Burgett (Globe) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Luke Burgett (Globe) 5-2 won by fall over Dallin Richardson (Thatcher) 5-2 (Fall 1:12)

Round 5 – Jake Borneman (Arizona Lutheran) 9-0 won by fall over Luke Burgett (Globe) 5-2 (Fall 0:53)

Semifinal – Ote Allsup (Willcox) 12-1 won by fall over Luke Burgett (Globe) 5-2 (Fall 0:23)

3rd Place Match – Luke Burgett (Globe) 5-2 won by injury default over Andrew Watkins (Tombstone) 4-3 (Inj. 3:08)

 

182-pound class Jonathan Ortega (4-3) placed sixth and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 4-3 won by fall over Joey Quintero (Northland Prep) 0-5 (Fall 0:40)

Round 2 – Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 4-3 won by fall over Austin Felt (Northland Prep) 3-4 (Fall 0:30)

Round 3 – Brik Skousen (Thatcher) 7-0 won by decision over Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 4-3 (Dec 8-2)

Round 4 – Victor Ramos (Bisbee) 4-3 won by fall over Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 4-3 (Fall 0:56)

Round 5 – Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 4-3 won by fall over AJ McDunn (Arizona Lutheran) 1-5 (Fall 1:07)

Cons. Semi – Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 4-3 won by fall over Samuel Estrada (Amphitheater) 2-5 (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match – Noah Monroy (Hayden) 5-2 won by fall over Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 4-3 (Fall 0:53)

 

285-pound class Matthew Haozous (1-4) placed 12th and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 1 – Peter Green (Thatcher) 3-4 won by fall over Matthew Haozous (Globe) 1-4 (Fall 0:20)

Round 2 – Christian Contreras (Bisbee) 5-2 won by fall over Matthew Haozous (Globe) 1-4 (Fall 0:19)

Round 3 – Sage Durrani (Arizona Lutheran) 6-3 won by fall over Matthew Haozous (Globe) 1-4 (Fall 0:12)

Round 4 – Matthew Haozous (Globe) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Quinten Mack (Thatcher) 7-0 won by medical forfeit over Matthew Haozous (Globe) 1-4 (M. For.)


Video News
More In Sports