NOV. 8 UPDATE: Gila County Unofficial Results for the Nov. 6, 2018 General Election


The Gila County Election Department is counting provisional ballots, and the results have been added to the total. The total number of ballots cast in Gila County is 19,992, and the total number of registered voters is 29,875. Voter turnout in this election was 66.92 percent. With a total of 39 out of 39 precincts counted, as of Thursday, Nov. 8, the unofficial results are as follows:

 

City of Globe City Council District 4

Desmond Baker has 154 votes, or 43.87 percent of the vote.

Mike Stapleton has 196 votes, or 55.84 percent of the vote.

 

Globe Unified School District 1 (Vote for 2)

Lisa Brown-Quintero has 730 votes, or 13.47 percent of the vote.

Frankie Dalmolin has 1,971 votes, or 36.37 percent of the vote.

Frank Grice has 1,008, or 18.60 percent of the vote.

Robert Howard has 529 votes, or 9.76 percent of the vote.

Roberta Hunter-Patten has 781 votes, or 14.41 percent of the vote.

David Kell has 382 votes, or 7.05 percent of the vote.

 

Justice of the Peace Globe Regional

Republican Mario Villegas has 3,023 votes, or 46.66 percent of the vote.

Democrat Jordan Reardon has 3,387, or 52.58 percent of the vote.

 

Constable – Globe Regional

Democrat Ruben Mancha has 5,251 votes, or 97.84 percent of the vote.

 

Tri-City Regional Sanitary District Board Member (Vote for 3)

John Chism has 660 votes, or 26.86 percent of the vote.

Stephen Palmer has 600 votes, or 24.42 percent of the vote.

Bill Tower has 663 votes, or 26.98 percent of the vote.

Robert J. Zache has 523 votes, or 21.29 percent of the vote.

 

Tonto Basin Fire District Board Member (Vote for 3)

John France has 314 votes, or 13.69 percent of the vote.

Christopher Furrow has 303 votes, or 13.21 percent of the vote.

Jim Marriage has 293 votes, or 12.77 percent of the vote.

Debra Morris has 428 votes, or 18.66 percent of the vote.

Justin Taylor has 516 votes, or  22.49 percent of the vote.

Barbara “Bobbie” has 434 votes or 18.92 percent of the vote.

 

Young Elementary School District 5 Board Member (Vote for 3)

Meghan Cline has 112 votes, or 15.16 percent of the vote.

Cynthia Conner has 93 votes, or 12.58  percent of the vote.

Curtis Cortez has 213 votes, or 28.82 percent of the vote.

Teresa Gardner-Williams has 149 votes, or 20.16 percent of the vote.

Jim Lahti has 126 votes, or 17.05 percent of the vote.

Edward Rucker has 38 votes, or 5.14 percent of the vote.

 

State Senator District 8

Republican Frank Pratt has 2,918 votes, or 54.65 percent of the vote.

Democrat Sharon Girard has 2,414 votes, or 45.21 percent of the vote.

 

State Representative District 8 (Vote for 2)

Republican David Cook has 2,926 votes, or 30.02 percent of the vote.

Republican Thomas T.J. Shope has 2,454 votes, or 25.18 percent of the vote.

Democrat Carmen Casillas has 2,198 votes, or 22.55 percent of the vote.

Democrat Linda C. Gross has 2,160 votes, or 22.12 percent of the vote.

 


Video News
More In Front Page