UPDATE: Gila County Unofficial Election Results on Nov. 6, 2018


UPDATE: Gila County Unofficial Results for the Nov. 6, 2018 General Election

 

The total number of ballots cast in Gila County is 17,574, and the total number of registered voters is 29,875. Voter turnout in this election is 58.83 percent. With a total 39 out of 39 precincts counted, the unofficial results are as follows:

 

City of Globe City Council District 4

Desmond Baker has 133 votes, or 44.04 percent of the vote.

Mike Stapleton has 168 votes, or 55.63 percent of the vote.

 

Globe Unified School District 1 (Vote for 2)

Lisa Brown-Quintero has 639 votes, or 13.34 percent of the vote.

Frankie Dalmolin has 1,742 votes, or 36.38 percent of the vote.

Frank Grice has 894, or 18.67 percent of the vote.

Robert Howard has 463 votes, or 9.67 percent of the vote.

Roberta Hunter-Patten has 685 votes, or 14.30 percent of the vote.

David Kell has 348 votes, or 7.27 percent of the vote.

 

Justice of the Peace Globe Regional

Republican Mario Villegas has 2,697 votes, or 46.32 percent of the vote.

Democrat Jordan Reardon has 3,061, or 52.57 percent of the vote.

 

Constable – Globe Regional

Democrat has 4,724 votes, or 97.81 percent of the vote.

 

Tri-City Regional Sanitary District Board Member (Vote for 3)

John Chism has 603 votes, or 26.99 percent of the vote.

Stephen Palmer has 543 votes, or 24.31 percent of the vote.

Bill Tower has 599 votes, or 26.81 percent of the vote.

Robert J. Zache has 479 votes, or 21.44 percent of the vote.

 

Tonto Basin Fire District Board Member (Vote for 3)

John France has 291 votes, or 14.07 percent of the vote.

Christopher Furrow has 265 votes, or 12.81 percent of the vote.

Jim Marriage has 264 votes, or 12.77 percent of the vote.

Debra Morris has 395 votes, or 19.10 percent of the vote.

Justin Taylor has 460 votes, or  22.24 percent of the vote.

Barbara “Bobbie” has 387 votes or 18.71 percent of the vote.

 

Young Elementary School District 5 Board Member (Vote for 3)

Meghan Cline has 101 votes, or 15.78 percent of the vote.

Cynthia Conner has 82 votes, or 12.81 percent of the vote.

Curtis Cortez has 184 votes, or 28.75 percent of the vote.

Teresa Gardner-Williams has 124 votes, or 19.83 percent of the vote.

Jim Lahti has 106 votes, or 16.56 percent of the vote.

Edward Rucker has 37 votes, or 5.78 percent of the vote.

 

State Senator District 8

Republican Frank Pratt has 2,593 votes, or 54.82 percent of the vote.

Democrat Sharon Girard has 2,132 votes, or 45.07 percent of the vote.

 

State Representative District 8 (Vote for 2)

Republican David Cook has 2,590 votes, or 30.03 percent of the vote.

Republican Thomas T.J. Shope has 2,173 votes, or 25.20 percent of the vote.

Democrat Carmen Casillas has 1,946 votes, or 22.56 percent of the vote.

Democrat Linda C. Gross has 1,908 votes, or 22.12 percent of the vote.

 


Video News
More In Front Page